Test Your Home for Radon

Test Your Home for Radon – Test Kits Available from Sharon Board of Health

 

Radon, a naturally occurring radioactive gas, may be present in your home and others across Massachusetts.  Once released from rock, soil, and water around a home, radon enters the indoor air and contributes to 14% of all lung cancer cases in the United States.  You can prevent radon exposure in your home by testing, and if necessary, taking steps to reduce entry of the gas into the building. The Sharon Board of Health is now providing test kits to residents who wish to test their homes.

 

According to the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), radon causes more than 21,000 preventable deaths each year. A smoker who is exposed to radon has a significantly higher risk for lung cancer than non-smokers.  Radon levels in a given home may vary from year to year, and may differ significantly in neighboring buildings. By testing and remediating radon levels in your home, your risk for radon exposure and related health effects can be significantly reduced or eliminated.  The EPA recommends that actions be taken to reduce exposure when radon levels reach 4 pCi/L (picocuries per liter) - a measurement of radioactivity at which retesting or remediation of the home may be needed.

 

To help residents test their homes, the Sharon Board of Health is offering short term radon test kits to homeowners. To determine whether there is radon in your home, stop by the Sharon Health Department at 90 South Main Street and register for the test kit.  The short term test will assess current radon levels and may indicate whether additional testing or remediation of the home is necessary.  Instructions for testing will be provided with the kit.

 

For more information on radon or the test kit, call the Sharon Health Department at (781) 784-1500 x1140.  For more information on radon gas and its health effects, go to https://www.epa.gov/radon/citizens-guide-radon-guide-protecting-yourself-and-your-family-radon